View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Shadowstep
Joined: 19 May 2009 Posts: 219 Location: Geraldton, Western Australia
|
Posted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 7:18 am Post subject: I want to know your 10 favourite albums of all time. |
|
|
Well, the other thread about songs was interesting so I thought this would be even more interesting.
Anyway, here we go:
10. Kezia by Protest the Hero
9. Among the Living by Anthrax
8. 10,000 Days by Tool
7. Demigod by Behemoth
6. Seasons in the Abyss by Slayer
5. Peace Sells... But Who's Buying? by Megadeth
4. Remission by Mastodon
3. Blood Mountain by Mastodon
2. Lateralus by Tool
1. Unquestionable Presence by Atheist
I might edit in justifications for each later.
Have fun making your top tens _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
OpenYourEyes
Joined: 18 Jul 2007 Posts: 4086 Location: I'm not sure. It's dark and I hear laughing.
|
Posted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 7:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
I came to this forum to post in the Top 10 Songs thread, but I'll do this one first.
(these are in order of most to least favorite)
1. All We Know is Falling, Paramore
Is the most consistant to me. No matter what phase of music I'm currently in (even if it's the blackest of metal), I can listen to this album and not be annoyed. The songs are inspiring, and beautiful.
2. Riot!, Paramore
I love rocking out to this album. It has more of rock-feeling to it, too. It also has my favorite song of all time on it, Hallelujah. That song is as close to perfect as you can get in terms of music. To me, at least. For a Pessimist, I'm Pretty Optimistic is also a great song, just to pick one out of the twelve masterpieces.
3. Das Monster Aus Dem Schrank, We Butter the Bread With Butter
Put simply, this is an album full of nusery rhymes in German. The catch is that they're all heavy/ black/ death metal, or whatever you would call it. It's great.
4. Brand New Eyes, Paramore
I know, right? All three Paramore albums? I'm crazy. Well, no. you're crazy. This album is absolutely amazing, and I never grow bored of it, due to its diversity. I love each and every song on it (just like the other two Paramore albums ).
5. Carnavas, Silversun Pickups
This album feels amazing. I love to put this one on loop while I'm sleeping. The soothing, peaceful sound is priceless.
6. The Dethalbum, Dethklok
The satire of all these songs is priceless. Also, death metal is awesome.
7. Fallen Leaf, Chris Margolin and the Dregs
This is actually my English teacher's band, and they are amazing. He is a great songwriter, and all the songs have a legitimate meaning.
8. Happiness, Dance Gavin Dance
I'm not sure what it is about this one, but I can't get enough of it. I guess it's just the sound? I'm not sure, but everyone should have a listen.
9. Lights and Sweat, Radio Suicide
This is a band out of California, and they never got big unfortunately. They really deserved to. They broke up about a year ago. This is their second album, and it only has five songs, but they're fucking amazing.
10. Muted, Neverending War
I just got this album and heard this band for the first time like, three days ago, but they're so amazing that it's crazy. The technicalities in the music is phenominal. _________________
blingdomepiece wrote: | Eastwinn wrote: | As a kid I wasted my time cheating in SimCity or the Sims, and now that I'm discovering how much fun it is to not cheat, I'm also discovering how stupidly hard it is | Set all the tax rates to 9. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kinitawowi
Joined: 18 Sep 2007 Posts: 1074 Location: Newham, London, UK
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Majestic122
Joined: 02 Jul 2008 Posts: 108
|
Posted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. Megadeth - Rust In Peace
2. Metallica - Ride The Lightning
3. Judas Priest - Unleashed In The East
4. Iron Maiden - The Number Of The Beast
5. Muse - Black Holes & Revelations
6. Ария - Игра С Огнём
7. Megadeth - Peace Sells...But Who's Buying?
8. Judas Priest - Painkiller
9. Guns N' Roses - Appetite For Destruction
10. Mercyful Fate - Don't Break The Oath _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Parama
Joined: 19 Mar 2008 Posts: 5870
|
Posted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 3:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
No order.
Pain of Salvation - The Perfect Element I
Riverside - Anno Domini High Definition
Coheed and Cambria - In Keeping Secrets etc.
Thrice - Vhiessu
Opeth - Ghost Reveries
The Mars Volta - De-loused in the Comatorium
Muse - Absolution
Porcupine Tree - In Absentia
Dream Theater - Awake
Green Carnation - Light of Day, Day of Darkness
Hard to choose :x _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
GuardianDemon
Joined: 11 Apr 2008 Posts: 1792 Location: Ireland
|
Posted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 3:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Fear Factory - De manufacture
Dream Theater - Systematic Chaos
DragonForce - Ultra Beatdown
Luca Turilli - Prophet Of The Last Eclipse
Gojira - The Way Of All Flesh
PowerGlove - Metal Kombat For Mortal Man
OverClocked Remix - Sonic 3 & Knuckles : Project Chaos
Tool - Lateralus
Marilyn Manson - Mechanical Animals
Blind Guardian - A Twist In The Myth
Those are in no particular order. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MetalheadNorm
Joined: 21 May 2008 Posts: 1041 Location: Michigan
|
Posted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 6:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
NOT IN ORDER
Between the Buried and me - Colors [2007]
Atheist - Unquestionable Presence [1991]
Agalloch - The Mantle [2002]
Megadeth - Rust in Peace [1990]
Candlemass - Epicus Doomicus Metallicus [1986]
Dissection - Storm of the Light's Bane [1995]
Iron Maiden - The Number of the Beast [1982]
Kyuss - Welcome to Sky Valley [1994]
Unmoored - Indefinite Soul-Extension [2003]
Mercyful Fate - Don't Break the Oath [1984]
Honorable Mentions to Prowler in the Yard, Hornets of the Pogrom,and Focus _________________
Music Collection
268 x CD
032 x Cassette
032 x 12" Vinyl
001 x 10" Vinyl
008 x 7" Vinyl
003 x Hooded Sweatshirt
016 x T-shirt
011 x Patch
028 x Band Pin
Last edited by MetalheadNorm on Fri Apr 09, 2010 9:44 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Yewb
Joined: 10 Jan 2008 Posts: 3020 Location: Plymouth, UK
|
Posted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 7:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Arranged in rough order of heaviness for your potential listening pleasure.
-----
Matchbox Twenty - Mad Season (alt-rock/post-grunge)
The Calling - Camino Palmero (post-grunge)
Pink Floyd - The Wall (progressive rock)
Vertical Horizon - Go (hard rock/alt-rock)
Ayreon - The Human Equation (progressive metal/folk metal)
The Black Mages - II: The Skies Above (hard rock/metal)
All That Remains - Overcome (metalcore)
Megadeth - Rust in Peace (thrash)
Between the Buried and Me - The Great Misdirect (progressive metalcore)
Between the Buried and Me - Colors (progressive metalcore) _________________
expertwin wrote: | ShadoWolf wrote: | expertwin wrote: | I just want to, you know, get my name out there. BTW, it updates every Thursday, Friday, and Saturday. Was just the first two, decided to do Saturdays as well. | Serious advice now: No-one likes indecision in their work, so find what you like that you're even remotely good at, and stick with it. Don't flit from one thing to another, because that just smacks of a large lack of determination and drive. And people don't like you for that, and won't remember you for it. I mean, I get that you have a plucky spirit and a willingness to try new things, but there's a limit, man. | I might knock it down to just Thursday and Friday. |
JOE2210 wrote: | Leave me alone, I have been drinking and your made up words mean nothing to me. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
olle92
Joined: 13 Jun 2008 Posts: 656 Location: Stockholm
|
Posted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
No particular order;
Led Zeppelin - Presence
Jeff Buckley - Grace
Between The Buried And Me - Colors
Rush - 2112
Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon
The Beatles - Sgt. Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band
Muse – Origin Of Symmetry
Afghan Whigs - 1965
Dave Matthews Band – Big Whiskey and the GrooGrux King
Neutral Milk Hotel – In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Alot of albums just barely missed the list |
|
Back to top |
|
|
EmoArbiter
Joined: 07 Jul 2008 Posts: 974 Location: College Station, TX
|
Posted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 11:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Iron Maiden - Rock In Rio
The Tea Party - Transmission
Metallica - Ride the Lightning
Avenged Sevenfold - City of Evil
30 Seconds to Mars - 30 Seconds to Mars
Muse - Absolution
AEnima - Tool
Megadeth - Rust in Peace
Children of Bodom - Follow the Reaper
Dark Tranquility - Haven
Honorable mentions go to Judas Priest's Painkiller and In Flames's Whoracle _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Fugitive
Joined: 20 Aug 2007 Posts: 3035
|
Posted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 11:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This list is ever changing, therefore not set in stone. It is also in no particular order.
Hospice - The Antlers
In the Attic of the Universe - The Antlers
Wintersun - Wintersun
For Emma, Forever Ago - Bon Iver
Funeral - Arcade Fire
The Blackening - Machine Head
The Moon and Antarctica - Modest Mouse
Contra - Vampire Weekend
Intimacy - Bloc Party
In The Aeroplane Over The Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel
may update with explanation and such later but I'm all typed out from the top 10 bands thread. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GIRLintheFIRE
Joined: 26 Dec 2009 Posts: 139
|
Posted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 7:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Top 10 favorite albums huh?
I don't think I could possibly order these, so here they are.
1 and 2 are definitely:
Mastodon - Crack the Skye
Slough Feg - Traveller
(They are tied)
Boards of Canada - Geogaddi
Quantic - The 5th Exotic
Converge - No Heroes
Inferi - The End of an Era
RJD2 - Deadringer
Vio-Lence - Eternal Nightmare
Vekter - Black Future
Warbringer - Waking into Nightmares
Best I got for now. OOph. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
nigge
Joined: 30 Jan 2009 Posts: 158
|
Posted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 8:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
MetalheadNorm wrote: |
Megadeth - Rust in Piece [1990]
|
OT: Wait, that`s in your top 10 albums and you can`t even say it right? Fail much? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MetalheadNorm
Joined: 21 May 2008 Posts: 1041 Location: Michigan
|
Posted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 9:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
nigge wrote: | MetalheadNorm wrote: |
Megadeth - Rust in Piece [1990]
|
OT: Wait, that`s in your top 10 albums and you can`t even say it right? Fail much? |
LoL, sorry about that must've type that while listening to an album that does say "Piece" in it like Piece of Mind or Piece of Time!!! _________________
Music Collection
268 x CD
032 x Cassette
032 x 12" Vinyl
001 x 10" Vinyl
008 x 7" Vinyl
003 x Hooded Sweatshirt
016 x T-shirt
011 x Patch
028 x Band Pin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SeaMoney
Joined: 24 Jun 2008 Posts: 750 Location: East Lansing, MI
|
Posted: Sat Apr 10, 2010 12:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
1. Take This to Your Grave - Fall Out Boy
Easy decision. This album shaped my musical taste more than any other, and continues to be the direct inspiration for nearly all of the music I write myself.
2. All I Have to Offer Is My Own Confusion - Fireworks
This album is only a year old and it's already challenging TTtYG for the top spot. This album means so much to me and a lot of the kids around southeast Michigan. It's a masterpiece.
3. The Fall of Troy - The Fall of Troy
While I believe Doppelganger is a better album overall, this one is special to me in that it's what introduced me to The Fall of Troy, who happened to become the first band I was ever obsessed with. I had never been this addicted to an album before.
4. Doppelganger - The Fall of Troy
Pretty much the same as above minus the "introduced me" part.
5. The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me - Brand New
I've been listening to this album since it came out, but it wasn't until recently that it became so important to me. It's so incredibly haunting and beautiful and loud and quiet and fast and slow and ajkhfkjdshg I love it.
6. All Killer No Filler - Sum 41
This album made me want to play guitar. I pretty much owe my interest in musical performance to these guys.
7. Get Behind Me Satan - The White Stripes
The White Stripes will always be one of my favorite bands, and this will always be my favorite album from them. I love everything about it that's different from the other Stripes albums, from the pianos to the marimbas.
8. The Mechanical Hand - HORSE the band
Desperate Living is slowly taking over, but it's hard to beat how absolutely classic this album is to me. Every single song is a masterpiece in its own way.
9. Beneath Medicine Tree - Copeland
This album is just downright beautiful. "California" is one of the greatest songs ever recorded.
10. From Under the Cork Tree - Fall Out Boy
TTtYG will always be their best, but this is a super close second.
Honorable mentions go to Colors-Alaska-The Great Misdirect (Between the Buried and Me), Carnavas (Silversun Pickups), Deja Entendu (Brand New), Manipulator (The Fall of Troy), Infinity On High (Fall Out Boy), Tell All Your Friends (Taking Back Sunday), and Drugs to the Dear Youth (Tera Melos).
Looking back, this list is probably completely wrong (minus the first three). Meh. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
Copyright © 2006-2024 ScoreHero, LLC
|
Powered by phpBB
|